Stockport Metro have been taking part in the North West Summer Championships over May. A group of 70+ swimmers represented Stockport over the 3 weekends in which there were some fantastic performance and results.
Weekend 1 – Youth Championships (15yrs +)
The first weekend of the summer championships saw Stockport Metro’s youth swimmers compete against the rest of the region. It was a fantastic team effort which saw Stockport lead the point table after the two days and all this with several swimmers away that weekend on international duty in Italy.

Stockport Medal Winners:
15 Years
Katelyn Bergin – 1st 100 Fly, 1st 200 Fly, 1st 50 Back, 1st 100 Back, 1st 200 Back
Meagn Sheard – 1st 800 Free, 1st 400 IM
Alisha Hawkins – 2nd 100 Free, 2nd 400 Free, 2nd 800 Free, 3rd 200 Free
Kiera Henley – 1st 200 Free, 1st 400 Free, 3rd 800 Free
Tilly Holt – 3rd 50 Fly, 3rd 100 Fly
Harrison Brown – 2nd 1500 Free

16 Years
Emma Rowson – 1st 100 Back, 2nd 200 Fly, 2nd 50 Back, 3rd 100 Fly
Bridie Franey – 3rd 200 Brst
Alex Crossland-Robins – 2nd 400 IM, 3rd 400 Free, 3rd 200 Back
Luke Kearslake – 1st 100 Fly, 2nd 50 Fly
Jake Clappison – 2nd 50 Free
Daniel New – 3rd 50 Brst
Ausaid Adem – 3rd 200 Brst

17 & Over
Georgia Mullany – 3rd 200 Fly
Molly Roodhouse – 1st 400 IM, 1st 200 Brst
Hannah Jones – 1st 100 Back, 1st 200 IM
Katie Matts – 1st 50 Brst, 1st 100 Free
Anna Newlands – 1st 200 Back, 1st 50 Fly
Ciara Standing – 3rd 50 Fly, 3rd 50 Back
Oliver Crosby – 3rd 200 IM
Samuel Goldrick – 2nd 400 IM
Liam Selby – 1st 50 Fly

Stockport Metro’s Finalists were:
Joseph Rees, Harvey Jones, Daniel New, Ausaid Adem, Jake Clappison, Daniel New, Samuel Goldrick, Oliver Crosby, Oscar Oldbury-Swift, Tilly Holt, Alisha Hawkins, Ellie Molyneux, Megan Sheard, Katelyn Bergin, Kiera Henley, Jessie Harper, Emma Rowson, Bridie Franey, Kate Roodhouse, Hannah Jones, Ciara Standing, Georgia Mullany

Weekends 2 & 3 – Age Championships (11-14yrs)
Stockport Metro’s success continued in to the final 2 weekends of the regional Summer Championships. The age group swimmers were in fine form which added to the points that the youth swimmers collected over the first weekend for Stockport Metro to win the Top Overall Club at the 2016 championships. The final points totals:
1. Stockport Metro 906
2. City of Liverpool 690
3. City of Salford 605.5
Stockport Medal Winners:
11/12yrs
Amy West – 1st 100 Free, 1st 200 Free, 1st 400 Free, 1st 400 IM, 1st 200 Back, 2nd 800 Free, 2nd 200 IM, 2nd 100 Fly, 2nd 100 Brst, 2nd 200 Brst, 
Madi Parkinson – 3rd 800 Free, 2nd 200 Fly
Josh Crews – 3rd 50 Fly, 3rd 100 Fly, 3rd 100 Back, 3rd 200 Free,

13yrs
Lucy Aherne – 2nd 100 Back, 3rd 200 Back
Joseph Deighan – 2nd 200 Free, 2nd 400 Free, 2nd 1500 Free, 2nd 50 Back, 3rd 400 IM, 3rd 100 Free
Jolan Bennett – 2nd 200 Fly

14yrs
Kate Butler – 1st 200 Back, 3rd 100 Back
Rebecca Pearson – 1st 50 Fly, 1st 100 Fly, 1st 100 Brst, 2nd 200 Fly, 2nd 50 Brst, 3rd 200 Brst
Ben Foster – 1st 400 Free, 2nd 1500 Free, 2nd 400 IM, 2nd 200 Brst, 3rd 100 Brst, 3rd 200 Back

Stockport Metro Finalists:
Madi Parkinson (200 Free, 400 Free, 400 IM, 100 Fly, 200 Brst), 
Amber Meigh (50 Free, 50 Fly, 200 IM)
Lucy Aherne (200 Free, 400 Free)
Charlotte Kennedy (800 Free, 200 Back)
Kate Butler (50 Back)
Megan Robinson (50 Brst, 200 Brst)
Ruby Jones (100 Free, 200 Free)
Finley Makin (50 Free)
Kaiden Welsby (50 Back, 200 Back, 200 IM, 100 Free)
Josh Crews (100 Free, 200 IM)
Jolan Bennett (200 Free, 400 Free, 100 Fly, 50 Back, 100 Back, 200 Back, 200 IM)
Joseph Deighan (100 Back, 200 Back) 
Joel Donald (100 Free, 200 Free, 400 Free, 200 IM)
Sean Penter (200 Fly)
Louis Hunter (100 Fly)
David Pugh (200 Back)
Ben Foster (50 Brst)